its recent decision in Peloquin v. Haven
[…] against Columbia, arguing that the self-insured endorsement was void as against
public policy. Plaintiff argued,
therefore, that she was entitled to recovery from Columbia of $100,000 (based
on Rhode Island’s statutory minimum required insurance for medical
professionals) plus pre- and post-judgment interest of nearly $140,000. The lower court held in favor of Columbia,
reasoning that Columbia’s obligations under its policy were triggered only by a
loss in excess of $2 million.
Plaintiff’s
arguments regarding the validity of the self-insured retention were relied on
Rhode Island statute § 42-14.1-2(a), which governs malpractice insurance
requirements for medical and dental professionals. The statute states that:
(a) The director of business regulation shall promulgate rules
and regulations requiring all licensed medical and dental professional and all
licensed health care providers to be covered by professional liability
insurance insuring the practitioner for claims of bodily injury or death
arising out of malpractice, professional error, or mistake. The director of the
department of business regulation is hereby authorized to promulgate regulations
establishing the minimum insurance coverage limits which shall be required;
provided, however, that such limits shall not be less than one hundred thousand
dollars ($ 100,000) for claims arising out of the same professional service and
three hundred thousand dollars ($ 300,000) in the aggregate. The director of the department of business
regulation is further authorized to establish rules and regulations allowing
persons or entities with sufficient financial resources to be self-insurers. (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiff
argued that Health Haven’s $2 million retained limit was not insurance as
required by the statute, and thus did not satisfy the minimum insurance
requirement established in § 42-14.1-2(a) of $100,000 per claim and $300,000 in
the aggregate. Plaintiff therefore