its recent decision in McDowell Bldg. v.
[…] each of its prior policies on the basis that the claim was not first made and
reported within the same one year policy period. McDowell later settled with Brasher and took
an assignment of Brasher’s rights under the Zurich policies. It then filed a declaratory judgment action
against Zurich, arguing that Zurich’s denial of coverage was improper since it
failed to demonstrate that it was prejudiced as a result of Brasher’s failure
to report the claim during the relevant policy period.
At
issue in the McDowell decision was
the application of § 19-110 of the Maryland Code, which states:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance
policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the
policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with
the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that
the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the
insurer. (Emphasis supplied.)
Zurich
argued on motion to dismiss that § 19-110 does not apply to policies under
which notice is a condition precedent to coverage, such as claims made and
reported policies.
In
considering the issue, the district court examined the history of the statute