its recent decision in Embroidme.Com,
[…] counsel to defend it in the lawsuit.
Embroidme.com, however, did not tender the matter to Travelers until
October 2011. Travelers subsequently
agreed to provide its insured with a defense, but disclaimed any coverage
obligation with respect to Embroidme.com’s pre-tender defense costs. Embroidme.com challenged Travelers’ disclaimer
of coverage on the basis that the policy did not expressly bar coverage for
pre-tender costs and that Travelers’ disclaimer of coverage for such amounts
was untimely and thus in violation of Florida Claims Administration Statute, § 627.426(2).
Florida Claims Administration
Statute, § 627.426(2) states, in relevant part, that an insurer is estopped
from denying coverage unless “(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer
knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of
reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named
insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the
insured or by hand delivery.” The
statute also discusses the insurer’s obligation to disclaim coverage or provide
an insured with a defense within sixty (60) days of filing of suit. For the purpose of the statute, a “coverage
defense” is defined as “a defense to coverage that otherwise exists.”
In considering the statute,