In its recent decision in Navigators
[…] while the 09-10 Navigators’ policy was in effect. MBA, however, did not report the claim to
Navigators until July 2011. Navigators
thus contended that MBA’s failure to have reported the claim prior to the
October 31, 2010 expiration of the 09-10 policy vitiated any right that MBA had
to coverage under that policy. MBA countered
that under Maryland law, its failure to have reported the claim while the 09-10
policy was still in effect would only serve as a bar to coverage if Navigators
was actually prejudiced as a result.
In support of its assertion, MBA relied on Maryland Code §
19-110, which states:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a
liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured . . . has breached
the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the
insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of
the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual
prejudice to the insurer.
While this rule has been applied routinely to
occurrence-based policies, the court noted that there were only a handful of
Maryland cases that considered it in the context of claims made and reported
policies. In Sherwood Brands, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 13 A.3d 1268 (Md. 2011),